1/1

About Neil Elliott

Originally from Adelaide, Neil moved to Perth with his family in 1978, at the age 14. After leaving high school in 1980 he studied graphic design at Perth Technical College where he developed his drawing and painting skills.  In 1990 he established a business as a cartoonist/illustrator in Subiaco.
Although highly successful he constantly explored and expanded his boundaries, training in numerous fine art mediums, including but not exclusive to, printmaking, photography, painting, life drawing and mixed media.  

 

With his ability to merge the technical world of design with the emotive and often sensitive world of visual art, then mix in his prime objective to explore and have fun, Neil has created a distinctive and quirky, thought-provoking style.  "By constantly experimenting and introducing new mediums, I am able to maintain passion and excitement towards my work."

In 2010 Neil started to explore the world of sculpture as it seemed to be a natural progression from his highly textured paintings.  He has enjoyed success in this field and continues to adopt new mediums as both a painter and sculptor.

The Sculptured Journey

Originally from Adelaide, I moved to Perth with my family in 1978, at the age 14.  After leaving high school in 1980 I studied graphic design at Perth Technical College where I developed my drawing and painting skills.  

 

In 1990 I established a business as a cartoonist/illustrator in Subiaco.  Although highly successful I constantly explored and expanded my boundaries, training in numerous fine art mediums, including but not exclusive to, print making, photography, painting, life drawing and mixed media.  

 

With my ability to merge the technical world of design with the emotive and often sensitive world of visual art, plus mix in my prime objective to explore and have fun, I have created a distinctive and quirky, thought-provoking style.  "By constantly experimenting and introducing new mediums, I am able to maintain passion and excitement towards my work."

In 2010 I started to explore the world of sculpture as it seemed to be a natural progression from my highly textured paintings. I have enjoyed success in this field and continue to adopt new mediums as both a painter and sculptor.

Art Training

  • 2015 Painting workshop with Christine Hingston (Mundaring)

  • 2013 Woodcarving workshop WS Art Studio Ubud Bali

  • 2013 Encaustic painting techniques - Julia Sutton Artsource Studios Midland

  • 2011 Printmaking Polytechnic West - Sue Starcken

  • 2011 Metal Sculpture Polytechnic West - Peter Knight

  • 2010 Abstract painting workshop with Malini Parker

  • 2010-2012 Sculpture techniques - Kalamunda Community Learning Max O’Grady

  • 2006 Mixed media painting with Doug Craig

  • 2004 Painting with Stuart Elliott Swan TAFE

  • 2003-2004 Mixed Media painting with Leonie Dobrowolski

  • 2002 Life drawing classes with Cedric Baxter

  • 2002-2003 Printmaking at Swan TAFE with Russell Bell

  • 2002-2003 Mixed Media painting at Claremont School of art - (Gabrielle Mazalevskis)

  • 1992 Certificate in teaching Hobby Ceramics

  • 1991 Watercolour Classes Kalamunda TAFE

  • 1987 Ceramics Edith Cowan University

  • 1980-1982 Diploma in graphic design at Perth School of Art and Design

Art Teaching

  • 2019 Sculpture workshop Rockingham Arts Centre

  • 2019 Sculpture workshop Wangaree Centre Lancelin (DADAA)

  • 2019 Sculpture workshop Mundaring Sharing (Adult learning

  • 2019 Sculpture workshops - Lake Joondalup Baptist College

  • 2019 Sculpture workshops - Balcatta SHS GATE Programme

  • 2019 MANPAC Sculpture workshops - Mandurah

  • 2018, 2019 Sculpture workshops- Albany Summer School - Albany WA

  • 2018 Sculpture workshop - Palmyra Primary School

  • 2020, 2019, 2018 Art tutor DADAA Midland WA (for people with additional needs)

  • 2018 Sculpture for children - Malvern Springs Primary School, Ellenbrook

  • 2018, 2017 Sculpture workshops Nest Gallery, Darlington

  • 2018 Sculpture workshop Forest Heritage Centre Dwellingup

  • 2018 Sculpture workshop Chittering Acres Studio WA

  • 2018 Sculpture workshops for children City of Gosnells

  • 2018 Sculpture workshops City of Gosnells

  • 2018 Sculpture workshops Katanning Men's Shed

  • 2018 Sculpture workshops for children Albany

  • 2017 Sculpture talks Carnarvon Library and Gallery

  • 2017 Sculpture workshops City of South Perth at Manning Men’s Shed

  • 2017 Sculpture workshops Nest Gallery, Darlington

  • 2017 Sculpture workshops Stretch Festival Mandurah

  • 2016 Community sculpture project - Wickepin Arts Centre

  • 2011 to current Mixed media painting workshop - Bandyup Womens Prison

  • 2013 to 2016 Sculpture techniques - Kalamunda Learning Centre

  • 2014 Artist mentoring with artist’s with disabilities (Workpower)

  • 2014 Printmaking and cartooning Sawyers Valley Primary School

  • 2014 2013 Sculpture techniques - Kalamunda Learning Centre

  • 2013 Printmaking Techniques Kalamunda Senior High School GATE programme

  • 2013 Sculpture Techniques Kalamunda Learning Centre

  • 2013 Kalamunda High School GATE programme

  • 2012-2013 Mixed media painting classes - Swan View Youth Centre

  • 2012 Mixed media painting classes - Darlington Hall

  • 2011 State of the Art, Glen Forrest - Cartoon basics workshops

  • 2011 Midland Junction Arts Centre - Mixed media and abstract painting

  • 2011 Kalannie artist in residence and cartooning workshops

  • 2011 Darlington Arts Festival - First prize Sculpture

  • 2011 Claremont School of Art - Summer School abstract painting

  • 2011 Cartooning workshop - Beverley High School

  • 2011 Cartooning workshop - Bandyup Womens Prison

  • 2011-2012 Tresillian Centre, Nedlands - Cartoon basics workshops

  • 2011-2020 Mixed media painting workshop - Bandyup Womens Prison

  • 2011 Beverley Platform Gallery - Mixed media workshop

  • 2010 Workshops choosing a career in art - Murray Library, Pinjarra

  • 2010 Workshop choosing a career in art - City of Bayswater

  • 2010 PEAC classes in cartooning techniques - North Balga Primary School

  • 2010 Morawa banner painting workshop - Morawa Youth Centre

  • 2010-2011 Claremont School of Art - Mixed media painting techniques

  • 2009 Teaching mixed media - Awesome Arts at Swan Valley Community School

  • 2005 Teaching basic cartooning - Art of Fun

  • 2004 Teaching art as a form of self expression - Bullsbrook District High School

Art Awards

  • 2020 Best Sculpture - Ellenbrook-Swan Art Awards (Joy Flight)

  • 2019 Best Sculpture Award - City of Gosnells Art Awards (1212)

  • 2018 Wickepin Art Awards - Best sculpture (Electroman)

  • 2018 Northam Art Prize - Highly commended sculpture (Rega Express)

  • 2018 Hale School Art Awards - Best in show (Robot 63)

  • 2017 Narrogin Art Prize - Highly commended sculpture (Wacky Racer)

  • 2017 Canning Art Awards - First prize recycled sculpture section (Sassy Chassis)

  • 2016 Wickepin Art Awards - Packers prize (Farm Dog sculpture)

  • 2016 Perth Royal Show - Packers prize (Bathroom intruders)

  • 2016 Canning Art Awards - First prize recycled sculpture section (River Monster)

  • 2016 Kalamunda Show - First prize painting section (Leave the bag in)

  • 2014 Upcycle Award for sculpture - Art and decor section (Art2D2)

  • 2012 WA Print Media Award - PAWA Patron’s Award (Ridding the world of evil)

  • 2012 Canning Art Award - First prize mixed media

  • 2011 Darlington Arts Festival - First prize Sculpture (Chairoplane)

Accolades

  • 2017 Judge and curator South Perth Emerging Art Awards

  • 2016 Judge at Wickepin Art Awards

  • 2016 Judge at Glass+ exhibition Zig Zag Gallery Kalamunda

  • 2015 Judge - Darlington Arts Festival (Youth Awards)

  • 2014 Curate Mundaring Hills artists - Zig Zag gallery (Group exhibition)

  • 2014 Curate and judge Kalamunda Youth Art Award - Zig Zag Gallery

  • 2014 Opening speech for Ben Brennan solo exhibition - Ellington Jazz club

  • 2014 Feature artist Art Trends Magazine Canada

  • 2014 Gallery Watch West TV featured artist with Studio 281

  • 2013 St Mark’s Annual Art Exhibition - (FEATURE ARTIST)

  • 2013 Curator - All that Glitters by John Baldock - Zig Zag Gallery Kalamunda

  • 2013 Judge - Seniors Art Award Shire of Kalamunda

  • 2012 Opening of Earth, Water, Air and Fire exhibition, Zig Zag Gallery

  • 2011 Curator - Scrap to Sculpture - Zig Zag Gallery Kalamunda

Affiliations

  • Mundaring Woodcarving Group

  • Artsource MAX member

  • Mundaring Arts Centre member

  • Remida member

  • Community Arts Network WA member

  • Linton and Kay - Perth WA

  • Gallery 152 - York WA

  • East End Gallery - Beverley WA

  • Gallery Aura - Kojonup WA

  • Art On The Move WA

© 2020 Neil Elliott

Designed by Quenda Designs

12 Springside Crescent 
Glen Forrest, WA 6071

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn